Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159669

Date:Monday 19 May 1952
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4316
MSN: 122-39801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sogliano Cavour (Lecce) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to pilot eror. Pilot Serg Vito Granese (24) bailed not out and was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/05/20/page_005.pdf