Incident Airbus A380-841 HS-TUA, Friday 30 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TUA
MSN: 087
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 526
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:BKK
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TG600 from Bangkok to Hong Kong ran into heavy air turbulence during descent.
About 20 passengers who had not yet fastened their belts were injured on head and neck.
One flight attendant suffered a broken collarbone.
The cabin ceiling showed several holes, caused by passengers' heads.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/local/367183/passengers-crew-injured-as-flights-from-thaiiland-hit-air-turbulence-on-approach-to-hong-kong
http://phuketwan.com/tourism/thai-airways-a380-strikes-turbulence-injured-flight-hong-kong-18726/

Location

Media: