| Date: | Thursday 29 August 2013 |
| Time: | c. 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel Floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-F... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Loughborough Lake, north of Kingston, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, Ontario (CYGK) |
| Destination airport: | Loughborough Lake, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a floatplane, experienced an apparent gear-down landing on Loughborough Lake, about 12 miles north of Kingston, Ontario. The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
According to the official TCA CADORS synopsis into the accident:
"A privately registered Murphy Rebel from Kingston, ON (YGK) to Loughborough Lake, ON departed YGK runway 01 at 2229Z. At 2258Z, the Kingston flying club there reported a crash on Loughborough Lake.
The privately operated amphibious Murphy Rebel was on a flight from Kingston Airport (CYGK) to Loughborough Lake. The pilot received a normal gear up indication and landed on the water. As the aircraft decelerated a partially extended nose gear contacted the water causing the aircraft to nose over. The uninjured pilot was assisted by boaters.
Sources:
1.
http://www.thewhig.com/2013/08/29/pilot-survives-loughborough-lake-plane-crash 2. CADORS 2013O2631