Hard landing Accident AgustaWestland Merlin HC.3 (EH101) ZJ138, Wednesday 23 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland Merlin HC.3 (EH101)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)/ISAF
Registration: ZJ138
MSN: 50199
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Bastion -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed heavily during emergency landing at night and brown out. Extensively damaged during recovery action by US Army helicopter.

Sources:

1. http://www.key.aero/view_article.asp?ID=2150&thisSection=military
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2010.htm