Gear-up landing Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3501, Tuesday 15 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1942
Time:11:37
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:1484 (Gunnery) Flt RAF
Registration: N3501
MSN: 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Suffield Hill, Hackness, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
On the 15th of September 1942 this aircraft took off from RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire at 09:55 hrs. In the aircraft was an experienced pilot and an air gunner undertaking training. The crew were to carry out a fighter affiliation and gunnery exercise. Towards the end of the exercise the pilot tried to lower the undercarriage but it failed to deploy properly, and it has been assumed that the aircraft was by now close to base and the pilot elected to fly off again to try and free the undercarriage rather than risk a belly landing or landing on one main wheel. By now they were flying to the northwest of Scarborough and over higher ground, which was cultivated and had numerous wooded hillsides around the locality. The pilot performed a series of violent manoeuvres in an attempt to hopefully shake the problem clear and make the landing gear come down. Whilst doing these manoeuvres he lost control, and ordered the air gunner to bale out. Soon after, the aircraft dived into the ground near Suffield Hill, Hackness, at 11:37 hrs. The pilot was killed in the resulting crash.

The aircraft was built to contract 751867/38 by Boulton & Paul Ltd at Wolverhampton. It was delivered to the RAF in April 1941 and after a period in MU storage it was issued to 1484 TT Flt (Target Towing Flight) on 07 April 1942. The unit was redesignated 1484 TT&G Flt on 1st April 1942. It sustained Cat A/FA damage in a minor accident on 7th April 1942 and was repaired on site and returned to service. The details of this incident being, at 11:45 hrs on 7th April the aircraft was landing at Driffield after an air test when a sudden gust of cross wind lifted the aircraft and one wing tip struck the ground, crumpling the tip. The unnamed pilot was unhurt.

It was destroyed in a crash at Suffield Hill, Hackness, Cat E2/FA damage being sustained, on 15th September 1942. The aircraft had a total flying time of 122 hours.

Crew:
Warrant Officer (NZ401387) Derek Frederick Paterson JANNINGS (pilot) RNZAF - killed on active service 15 September 1942
Sgt (Aus405255) Alec Charles WALTERS (Air Gunner) RAAF - bailed out, survived with minor injuries

Pilot - W/O Derek F P Jannings RNZAF, aged 25, of Wellington, New Zealand. Buried Driffield Cemetery, Yorkshire. He had previously served with 40 Sqdn and had completed 14 operations with 40 Squadron before being posted to 1484 Flt as a Staff Pilot. At his death he had a total of 539 flying hours.
Air Gunner - Sgt Alec C Walters RAAF, aged 24 at the time. Of Brisbane, Australia. Baled out, OK.

No. 1484 (Target Towing) Flight RAF (November 1941 – January 1942) became No. 1484 (Target Towing and Gunnery Flight) RAF (January – December 1942) became No. 1484 (Bombing) Gunnery Flight RAF (December 1942 – July 1943.

Hackness is a village and civil parish in the Scarborough district of the county of North Yorkshire, England. It lies within the North York Moors National Park.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 20)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/42/n3501.html
3. http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/Veteran.aspx?serviceId=R&veteranId=1066806
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2407703/derek-frederick-paterson-jannings/
5. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/derek-frederick-paterson-jannings
6. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C27163
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59785958/derek-frederick-jannings/flower
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hackness
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#Units