This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 231 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | PF407 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito PF407: Took off for Training flight. 24/07/1948
The aircraft had just become airborne from RAF Coningsby when the pilot landed the Mosquito back on the runway. The Mosquito then overshot the end of the runway by a significant distance, and the undercarriage collapsed on impact during a 'hard' landing. The aircraft Accident Record Card gives no reason as to why the takeoff was abandoned.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 231 OCU RAF National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1638:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101348 4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p 405
6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1948 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._231_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history 