This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 109 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PF408 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby |
Narrative:Mosquito PF408: Took off for a Training Night flight /Bullseye exercise, 17/02/1948.
Upon return to base, the aircraft touched down 600 yards along the runway, at high speed, while landing at night. The brakes of the aircraft were unable to stop the Mosquito in time in the remaining available runway. The Mosquito then ran off the end of the runway, the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop 60 yards beyond the perimeter track. Both crew survived without any reported injuries.
Crew:
P/O (580064) George William Charman THOMAS (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (????) CUNNINGHAM (Nav. Leader) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 109 Sqn RAF National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2449/1:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164 4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1948 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._109_Squadron_RAF#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#Post_war 