Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N3513S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159714

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3513S
MSN: 17250713
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4297 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1600 Air Park Drive, Deck Airpark (NC11), Apex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (2GC)
Destination airport:Apex, NC (NC11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after the accident, the pilot reported to the responding police officer that he landed “hot,” and “overshot” the 1,950-foot-long turf runway. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, struck a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted with substantial damage to the wings, empennage, and tail section of the airplane. Interpolation of the airplane manufacturer’s landing distance chart revealed that the required landing distance over a 50-foot obstacle was approximately 1,300 feet. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and subsequent aircraft noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location