This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 |
| Owner/operator: | Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT |
| Registration: | V2-LFV |
| MSN: | 283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Georgetown International Airport -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown (Guyana) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgetown (Barbados) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane, flight LI 774, dropped one of the main wheels on takeoff from Georgetown. It landed safely in Bridgetown, Barbados.
Sources:
http://dominicanewsonline.com/news/homepage/news/business/wheel-failure-on-liat-aircraft/ 