This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Skilken & Co Inc |
| Registration: | N383SS |
| MSN: | 441-0161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Colorado Springs Airport (KCOS), Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | KCOS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft had recently undergone painting work which involved removing and reattaching tail surfaces, a.o. When the aircraft was approaching Colorado Springs, some turbulence was encountered and part of the tail detached from the aircraft, making it extremely hard to control. The pilot managed to land the aircraft safely, scraping a propeller and blowing a tire in the process. One person sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.sunjournal.com/ohio-couple-sues-oxford-aviation/ FAA
Location