Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF495, Friday 18 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: PF495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Narrative:
Mosquito PF495: Took off for Training flight. 18/01/1946
Swung on landing at RAF Upper Heyford,and undercarriage collapsed.
Aircraft deemed damaged beyond repair and struck of charge.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sgt ???? N.P KERARUL (pilot) RAF asi není ?????

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 16 OTU RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.