Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquis ES822, Tuesday 18 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2008
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquis
Owner/operator:Ellinikós Stratós
Registration: ES822
MSN: 8681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vassiloudi -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria, Imathia, Hellenic Army Aviation
Destination airport:Redina
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Witness accounts suggest auto-rotation maneuvers at low height and avoidance of highway with vehicular traffic. The helicopter was equipped with a reserve fuel tank for an upcoming military exercise. This Huey had been produced in 1966 and was transferred to the Hellenic Army Aviation in 1993 from U.S. Army stocks.

Sources:

ANA-MPA, "Eleftherotypia" 3/19/2008, Athens, Greece