Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF514, Wednesday 30 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF514: Swung on take-off, ground-looped and suffered undercarriage collapse. 30/01/1946
Undercarriage collapsed. Crew unhurt.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.51
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439305