Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF520, Tuesday 1 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:village Hoffnungsthal near Rösrath, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Destination airport:RAF Wahn, NRW
Narrative:
Mosquito PF520: Took off for on met recce flight. 01/04/1947
The engine lost power during flight, aircraft lost height and flew into trees at Hoffnungsthal nr Rösrath, NRW. Damaged beyond repair in accident.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) CLEMENTS (pilot) RAF - injured 
F/O (194.448) John Percival WILKIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 98 Sqn RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2377:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578223