Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI PF552, Thursday 31 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:CSE RAF
Registration: PF552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Shepherds Grove, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PF552: Took off for a training flight 31/07/1947
The pilot landed at RAF Shepherds Grove, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, too fast, and then failed to go around again, but did not close the throttles fully. The aircraft overshot the runway, and came to a halt in a field, where the port undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. ORB CSE RAF : AIR29/1911:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101621
5. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.326
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shepherds_Grove