This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | CSE RAF |
| Registration: | PF553 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito PF553: (Central Signals Establishment) Destroyed by fire. 19/04/1948
During maintenance, a fuel leak was discovered on Mosquito PF553, and the aircraft was towed out of the hangar at RAF Watton, so that the affected fuel tank could be drained, and then removed. During this operation, work on the Mosquito's electrical systems was allowed to continue (despite the risks of sparks). As the fuel draining operation was almost completed, a spark ignited the fuel; the subsequent fire destroyed the aircraft. However, there was no casualties or injuries among the ground crew.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4. ORB CSE RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1911:
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101621 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watton#Postwar_RAF_use 