Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF556, Thursday 19 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:CBE RAF
Registration: PF556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Marham, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito PF556: (Central Bomber Establishment) Took off for a training flight 19/6/1947. During the flight, the flaps became u/s due to a defective control valve, and then activated of their own accord twice during the final approach to RAF Coltishall. The pilot decided not to overshoot on the approach, but to make an immediate landing on the remaining length of the runway, and then retracted the undercarriage to facilitate an immediate stop

Crew:
S/Leader (110851) Oliver John WELLS (pilot) RAF - Ok (NCO:1425788 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 30 December, 1941)
The name of the other crew member is at present not known

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4.ORB CBE RAF for June 1947: AIR29/1323:
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101033
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Marham#Cold_War_(1946%E2%80%931982)

Location