Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF574, Monday 14 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
Mosquito PF574: Starboard undercarriage leg collapsed on landing at RAF Coningsby. 14/04/1947
Aircraft swung off runway, and wing hit ground. Aircraft deemed damaged beyond repair.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF: AIR29/2449/1
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1947
6. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._109_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#Post_war