This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1948 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 109 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PF578 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Mosquito PF578/F: Took off for training navigation flight/navex exercise, 13/07/1948.
The aircraft was operating at night in adverse weather conditions, and the crew had already attempted and abandoned three approaches to base (RAF Coningsby), following by diversion (to RAF Waddington) and a 15-minute delay while the runway at Waddington was cleared.
The pilot of Mosquito PF578 was inexperienced on flying this type of aircraft, misjudged his approach to land at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. The aircraft overshot the runway at Waddington, swung off the runway on landing, and the undercarriage raised to stop at 02:30 hrs on 14/07/1948.
Crew:
F/Lt (180067) Raymond Frederick COLMAN (pilot) RAF - OK
Nav. III (????) C.J. FOX (nav.) RAF - OK
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 109 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2449
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164 4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 409
6.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1948 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._109_Squadron_RAF#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#History 