Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF593, Wednesday 14 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1948
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito PF593: Took off for training navigation flight/navex exercise. 13/07/1948.
The aircraft was operating at night in adverse weather conditions, and the crew had already attempted and abandoned three approaches to base (RAF Coningsby), following by diversion (to RAF Waddington) and a 15-minute delay while the runway at Waddington was cleared.
During this time, the starboard engine stopped due to fuel starvation, and, anticipating that the port engine was just about to fail, for the same reason, the crew bailed out at 02:30 hrs on 14/07/1948.
Crew:
P.III (????) J.N. LEE (pilot) RAF: bailed out/OK
F/Lt (151274) Denis Arthur ANDREWS (nav.) RAF: bailed out/injured in a "hard" landing,

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2449/1:
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1948
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._109_Squadron_RAF#History
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#Post_war