Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI PF597, Thursday 9 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: PF597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Fen, Stickney, near RAF stn East Kirkby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF597: Took off for Night training flight. 09/10/1947.
Aircraft failed to gain altitude after night take off from RAF Coningsby and crashed in a field at West Fen, Stickney, 1.5 miles south south-west of RAF East Kirkby. Crew they were found injured near the aircraft, and taken to hospital. Navigator was found to be dead on arrival, and pilot died shortly after admission.
Crew: 
P II (1893990) Stanley "Stan" Victor BECKER (pilot) RAFVR: killed
N II (3000506) Roy Frederick TUSTIN (nav.) RAFVR: killed

The accident report card for this incident is missing, so the exact cause of the crash is not known. Note that the official Air Ministry/RAF Board of Inquiry Report (File AVIA 5/29/W2395) gives the crash location as "Near East Kirkbride Airfield". Which implies that the crash was near Kirkbride, Cumberland. However, as the incident was reported in the "Lincolnshire Standard & Boston Guardian" of October 18th 1947, it is more likely that Mosquito PF597 crashed in Lincolnshire. Presumably a mis-recording of "Kirkby" as "Kirkbride"?

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. ORB 231 OCU RAF: AVIA 5/29/W2395:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578241
5. ORB 231 OCU RAF: AIR27/1638:
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101348
7. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
8. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/143660641/stanley-victor-becker
10.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records
11.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1947