Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF598, Friday 13 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1 FP RAF
Registration: PF598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito PF598: (Ferry Pool) Took off for Transit flight. 13/06/1947
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Lichfield. The aircraft was being ferried to 51 MU RAF Fradley, Staffordshire for a maintenance inspection. On landing, the pilot over-reacted to the aircraft swinging to port, which cause the Mosquito to counter-swing to starboard, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Crew: ???? Ok

Note that some published sources have the aircraft on charge with 274MU RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk at the time of this incident.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. ORB 51 MU RAF: AIR29/1508
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101218
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lichfield#History