Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF602, Wednesday 14 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: PF602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
Mosquito PF602: Took off for training flight, 14/07/1948.
During return on approach to RAF Coningsby, the pilot selected "undercarriage down", and it was confirmed as being "down and locked". During the final approach to RAF Coningsby, the pilot selected full landing flaps, but then re-selected "undercarriage down" as a security check. However, the pilot did not appreciate that, on the Mosquito, this action would keep the undercarriage lowered, but NOT locked. Thus, immediately on touchdown at RAF Coningsby, the undercarriage collapsed, and the Mosquito slid along the runway on its belly sustaining severe damage to the underside of the aircraft.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 231 OCU RAF National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1638:
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101348
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p 411
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1948
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._231_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history