This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 98 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PF607 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Shawbury, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
Narrative:Mosquito VT589: Took off for a Training sortie 11/8/1948
Crashed at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire. The aircraft made several abandoned attempts to land in adverse weather conditions at RAF Shawbury. When a landing was finally attempted, the Mosquito touched down more than half way along the runway. The aircraft then ran almost to the end of the runway, at which point the pilot intentionally swung the aircraft off the runway to prevent it from running off the end of the runway. However, this caused sufficient stress on the undercarriage for it the collapse. Both crew survived with injuries
Crew:
F/Lt (166654) Roger Leslie TOPP (pilot) RAF: injured
F/Lt (166899) Gerald David FULLER (nav.) RAF: injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. ORB 98 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2445:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505083 5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._98_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#Postwar 