This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 27 MU RAF |
| Registration: | PF610 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Andover, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
Narrative:Mosquito PF610: Took off for Ferry flight. 09/12/1948
The aircraft was landing at RAF Andover into wind, on a grass runway, with a downhill slope. The pilot was unable to use full braking on the grass runway, due to the grass being wet and slippery. As a result, he swung deliberately swung the Mosquito off the runway at RAF Andover to avoid an overshoot.
However, the port mainwheel struck the edge of the perimeter track and the undercarriage collapsed.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed that the landing should not have been attempted, as the runway used was too short for a Mosquito in the prevailing conditions.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4.ORB 27 MU RAF Shawbury
5.https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andover#1945_to_1977