Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF650, Wednesday 11 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Bitter Lake near RAF stn Kasfareet (LG.212) Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:LG.212 RAF Kasfareet
Narrative:
Mosquito PF650: Lost height after unfeathering prop ditched in Great Bitter Lake on approach to RAF Kasfareet. 11/05/1949. 
Crew:
P1 (1585556) Edward Albert FITZGERALD (pilot) RAF – Ok
N1 (1543756) Denis Alexander William BALLARD (nav.) RAF – Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 Sqdn RAF
3.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999