Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF657, Tuesday 29 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: PF657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito PF657: Took off for Ferry flight from 51MU RAF Fradley bound for RAF Benson. 29/07/1947
In flight, port engine failed and then starboard engine lost power; aircraft bellylanded at RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire after 'engine out' glide approach.
Accident Investigation Report. The aircraft had been improperly stored with 100 octane aviation fuel in the tanks and that this had "attacked" (dissolved) the bullet-proof inner lining of the tanks. A resultant thick, brown "goo" passed to the carburetors, eventually blocking the jets and causing the engines to stop.
Crew:
F/O (134186) Frederick Stanley LACY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????)??? "Johnny" BLAND (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 8 (C) OTU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
3. http://www.mossie.org/stories/Frederick_Lacy.htm
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
6. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._237_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upper_Heyford#Royal_Air_Force