Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF661, Wednesday 20 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:237 OCU RAF
Registration: PF661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
Mosquito PF661: Took off for training flight. 20/07/1949
The plane was damaged beyond repair when landing in a crosswinds at RAF Leuchars.
The aircraft swung off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 237 OCU RAF
3.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._237_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

Location