Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF671, Tuesday 23 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preston Crowmarsh, 1mile west of RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson, (EGUB)
Narrative:
Mosquito PF671: Written off when crashed at Preston Crowmarsh, 1 mile west of RAF Benson. 23/08/1949
The port engine was running roughly due to an oil leak, and there was smoke in the cockpit. The pilot returned to base at RAF Benson for an emergency asymmetric (single engine) landing, but lost significant amounts of altitude while in the circuit for final approach. The pilot then made a badly judged final turn to align the aircraft with the runway heading at RAF Benson. The pilot then banked the aircraft vertically in an attempt to line with the runway, but the Mosquito stalled and dived into the ground.
Crew:
P2 (629325) Edward George “Lofty” SEEKINGS (pilot) RAF: killed
Gunner IIB (1257409) James Richard STUBBS (nav.) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 58 Sqdn RAF:
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420087
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preston_Crowmarsh

Location