This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-AUG-2013 |
Time: | 17:15 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182A Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GKEI |
C/n / msn: | 34200 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Between Louise Lake and Lulu Lake, CA-MB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Louise Lake, MB |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 182A Skylane floatplane, experienced a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff and force landed to wooded terrain near Louise Lake north of Kenora, Manitoba. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.kenoraonline.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=6217&Itemid=160 http://www.kenoradailyminerandnews.com/2013/08/31/float-plane-goes-down-in-laclu [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]