Hard landing Incident Robin DR.400/140B Major F-GBUP, Sunday 18 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Union Aérienne Sambre et Helpe
Registration: F-GBUP
MSN: 1364
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL)
Destination airport:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Front gear of th aircraft collapsed during a hard landing at Lens Airfield - LFQL. All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.34.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2015 F-GBUP Aéroclub Les Ailes Arrageoises 2 Arras - Roclincourt airfield (LFQD) w/o

Location