Incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II F-GBLZ, Saturday 31 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Parachute Passion
Registration: F-GBLZ
MSN: U20605151
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Albi, Tarn -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LFCI
Destination airport:LFCI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during approach. Landed safely on the highway, nose wheel failed during landing.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2013/09/01/1699588-albi-un-avion-en-panne-atterrit-sur-la-rocade.html
http://www.chutelibre81.fr/

http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,176367