This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 1941 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 96 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1803 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranage, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranage, Cheshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N1803: Damaged by return fire during a clash with a Heinkel 111. Crash-landed, 12 March 1941 at RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire. Both crew survived but the pilot was wounded.
Crew:
F/O (83234) Vlastimil VESELÝ (pilot) RAFVR - Serious injuries; bullet wounds.
Sgt L.G. Heycock (Air Gunner) RAFVR- survived OK
According to one published source (see link #4): "Flying Officer Vlastimil VESELÝ - On 12th March 1941 his guns jammed whilst he was attacking a He111 and he was severely wounded by return fire. By December 1941 he had completed forty night patrols, destroying two enemy aircraft and damaging two more. He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 6th August 1942)"
He returned to Czechoslovakia in 1946 and was made CO of a bomber regiment. When purged from this position by the communist authorities in 1948 he rejoined the RAF and served until 3rd October 1968, when he retired as a Squadron Leader. He was awarded the AFC (gazetted 10th June 1954).
Vesely and his family emigrated to Australia in 1968. After the fall of communism he was rehabilitated by the Czech Republic. He died in Australia on 11th December 2001.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/5426:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689524 3. ORB 96 Sqdn RAF :AIR27/764:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503402 5.
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Vesely.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cranage#RAF_units_and_aircraft 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._96_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 