Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub I-EIYV, Wednesday 15 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1958
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EIYV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manziana (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bracciano (RM) (10:45)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in mountainous terrain (campagne di Manziana, loc.Valle delle Ferriere) after engine failure. Pilot Cap Aldo Mangione unhurt.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1958_01/16/page_004.pdf
unknown (registration)