Accident Zlin 242L 9A-KAM, Sunday 1 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 242L
Owner/operator:Peryton pilot school
Registration: 9A-KAM
MSN: 0733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Medulin -   Croatia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LDPM Medulin Campanoz
Destination airport:LDPM Medulin Campanoz
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea and sank in seven meter of water.

CAUSE
The immediate cause
Dynamic aircraft towing.
Influencing factors
Little pilot experience on the Zlin 242L aircraft, ie insufficient knowledge of this type of aircraft.
Low altitude at which dynamic dragging occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.azi.hr/docs/PrivremenaIzjava_ZLIN%20242%20L.pdf

https://www.24sata.hr/news/zrakoplov-se-srusio-kod-pule-navodno-poginulo-dvoje-ljudi-330302
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=364990196937085&set=pb.309826519120120.-2207520000.1378105242.&type=3&theater
https://www.24sata.hr/galerija/news/u-tijeku-pripreme-za-izvlacenje-zrakoplova-iz-mora-kod-pule-330431/784141
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/78