Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X PF943, Wednesday 23 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 PRFU RAF
Registration: PF943
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. X PF943 of 1 PRFU, RAF: written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 March 1949: The crew was completing a training sortie in RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. Upon landing, the aircraft swung off the runway, went out of control and came to rest with the tailwheel caught in a drain. The aircraft sustained severe damage to the rear fuselage. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Broken Wings Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. James J. Halley. Published by Air-Britain, 1999
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings (p 487)
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-finningley-0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War