Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X PF993, Thursday 10 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 PRFU RAF
Registration: PF993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk X PF993, 1 PRFU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 November 1949 when crashed near RAF Finningley due to a multiple bird strike

The crew was completing a training sortie in RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, on an authorised low-level flying training sortie, the aircraft collided with a flock of ducks. Both engines lost power and the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near the airfield and came to rest. There were no casualties.

Sources:

1. 1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.551
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-finningley-1
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War