Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X PG124, Thursday 22 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 PRFU RAF
Registration: PG124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. X PG124, 1 PRFU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1947. The aircraft lost power during takeoff run, when the port engine failed. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and raised the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop. The aircraft sank on its belly and skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.304
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-finningley
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War