Incident Vickers Wellington T Mk X PG136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159880

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington T Mk X
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: PG136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk X, PG136, 2 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/8/1952: On touchdown at RAF Thorney Island, the landing was normal, until approximately three-quarters of the way along the runway, when one of the main landing gear collapsed. (Some soruces state 'retracted in error'). The aircraft then settled on its belly. Although the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair, there were no casualties to the crew of four.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 282
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/craysh-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-thorney-island
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. 2 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955; National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2299/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163209