Incident Vickers Wellington Mk X PG177, Sunday 16 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:107 SSU RAF
Registration: PG177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire, West Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.X PG177 of 107 Sub Storage Unit, RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) in gale on 16-03-1947 whilst parked outside at RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire. Hamilcars LA632 and NX873 and Wellington Mk.X NC481 of 10 OTU were also destroyed in the same gale. There were no casualties, as all the aircraft involved were unoccupied.

No. 107 Sub Storage Unit from 1947 began to collect no longer needed Wellingtons which were then scrapped and taken to Weston-Sub-edge goods yard (which was near to the south-western corner of the airfield) where the railway would take them to the necessary destination

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Honeybourne#Post_WW2
4. http://www.miac.org.uk/honeyairport.html