This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | PG238 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington PG238: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 May 1947 in a landing accident at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire.
On approach to RAF Driffield, the port engine failed due to an oil leak. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude on the starboard engine only. Consequently, the Wellington overshot the runway, went through the boundary hedge, and ended up in an adjacent field.
The aircraft was written off as Cat. E(FA), but the three crew appear to have survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.299
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. ORB 228 OCU RAF for the period 151947 to 31121950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1634:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#History 