Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X PG265, Wednesday 13 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: PG265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington PG265: written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-07-1949: The pilot landed too fast after a flapless landing, and failed to overshoot for another attempt. The runway selected for landing at Hullavington was short with a downhill gradient. The Wellington swung off the runway to port on landing at RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire, to avoid overshooting; the undercarriage leg collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. There were no injuries to the crew, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.563
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-hullavington
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#Royal_Air_Force