Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV PG393, Thursday 10 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:201 AFS RAF
Registration: PG393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. XIV PG393, 201 AFS (Advanced Flying school), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 April 1947 when crash landed at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire

The aircraft was being flown at night with the port engine feathered. The Wellington had already made two pervious circuits of RAF Swinderby, including a missed approach caused by the runway in use being changed at the last minute, due to the wind veering from a different direction.

The emergency air bottle on board the aircraft failed, and the undercarriage would not lock down. The Wellington then made a wheels-up landing at RAF Swinderby. The aircraft was written off as Cat. E(FA), but the four crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.61. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.289
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 201 AFS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1947 to 31121950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162797
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1947
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swinderby#History