This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 43 (China-British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PG969 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 27 November 1950: While completing a GCA approach to RAF Tangmere in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed short of runway threshold. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.108 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.95
4. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain p187)
5. 43 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1949 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2414/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439235 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-tangmere 