Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PG977, Tuesday 24 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:116 Sqn RAF
Registration: PG977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near B.61 Sint-Denijs-Westrem Airfield, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:Airbase B.58. Melsbroek, Brussels, Belgium
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24 October 1944: Hit by flak on ferry flight, engine failed, force landed near Air Base B.61, St.Denijs-Westrem, south east of Ghent, Flanders, and DBR.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.gatwickaviationsociety.org.uk/history_wartime.asp