Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PG997, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:15 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: PG997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Long Newnton, near Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Long Newnton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I PG997: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 September 1944 when Hit trees after take-off from RAF Long Newnton, near Tetbury, Gloucestershire**

NOTE: Some sources (see links #3 & #4) states that RAF Long Newnton is in Wiltshire. Probably due to RAF Long Newnton being located north of the B4014 Malmesbury (Wiltshire) to Tetbury (Gloucestershire) road. Long Newnton is situated across the two counties of Gloucestershire and Wiltshire but,geographically, the majority of the airfield resides in Gloucestershire. In 1941 RAF South Cerney started to use the airfield as an RLG for its based Airspeed Oxfords. The last flying unit to use Long Newnton was No.15 (P) AFU ([Pilot] Advanced Flying Unit) RAF Andover, in 1944-45. The airfield closed in April 1947.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Newnton
3. http://www.atlantikwall.co.uk/atlantikwall/e_w_long_newnton.php
4. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/long-newnton/