| Date: | Monday 2 September 2013 |
| Time: | c. 01:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Airlines |
| Registration: | PT-MVL |
| MSN: | 700 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAM Flight JJ 8065 from Madrid, Spain to Sao Paulo, Brazil diverted to Fortaleza, Brazil after encountering turbulence over the equator line at FL400.
Descent from FL400 was initiated at 01:03 Brazil time (04:03 UTC) when the flight was over the Atlantic Ocean, 290 km northeast of Fortaleza. The airplane landed about 01:43 Brazil time.
At least 15 people, including passengers and crew required medical attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-158/CENIPA/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2013/09/02/pouso-de-emergencia-de-voo-internacional-da-tam-deixa-feridos-em-fortaleza.htm http://blogdoeliomar.com.br/2013/09/02/voo-da-tam-e-atingido-por-turbulencia-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-fortaleza/utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+OPovoOnline-BlogDoEliomar+%28Blog+do+Eliomar%29
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 2023 |
9H-MFS |
Maleth-Aero |
0 |
near L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF) |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |
Location
Media: