| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 2003 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U387 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirkkonummi -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kirkkonummi |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot attempted taking off from a field. When the aircraft became airborne, he initiated a left turn. The aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was written off. The Finnish Air Accident Investigation Board stated the aircraft was overweight, the pilot took off uphill as well as downwind and the field was too uneven to be suitable for operations. Also, too much flaps was selected.
Sources:
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/Tutkintaselostukset/Ilmailu/Ilmailu2003/1201510318442 (Finnish AAIB report, in Finnish, .pdf file (link) includes English summary)