Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61780, Friday 10 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 1955
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-61780
MSN: 11257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi E of Owen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Fürstenfeldbruck Airfield, Munich, West Germany
Narrative:
The crew was performing a flight from RAF Molesworth, Cambridgeshire, to Stuttgart. While approaching Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport by night, the crew was contacted by ATC and rerouted to Fürstenfeldbruck Airbase near Munich due to insufficient visibility caused by foggy conditions. A few minutes later, while cruising at low height, the airplane hit the slope of the 775-metre/2,543 foot Mount Teckberg, located about 1 mile east of Owen. All ten crew members were killed.

Cause: Controlled flight into terrain

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 13 June 1955, p1
http://www.teckblicker.de/drama-am-teckberg.html (German Text)
Toledo Blade 11 June 1955, p2