Incident Boeing 737-8FZ (WL) A4O-BG ? *, Sunday 1 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FZ (WL)
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-BG ? *
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zanzibar Airport -   Tanzania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat
Destination airport:Zanzibar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by Oman Air contacted a parked Boeing 767-300 (ET-AMG) of Ethiopian Airlines while being marshalled at the stand.
The left hand winglet of Oman Air Flight 717 contact the wingtip of Ethiopian Airlines flight ET-814, bound for Addis Abeba.
Oman Air Flight 717 was a scheduled service from Muscat, Oman to Zanzibar and Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania. It finally departed with a four hour delay.

*) The Oman Air aircraft has not been positively identified, but a spokesman reported the plane was newly delivered in 2009; other 2009 Boeing 737 aircraft of Oman Air were active on other flights according to Flightradar24 data.

Sources:

http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/oman/oman-air-flight-in-minor-accident-1.1226490?utm_content=1.1226490&utm_medium=RSS&utm_source=Feeds&utm_campaign=Oman_Air_flight_in_minor_accident&localLinksEnabled=false&utm_term=News_RSS_feed

Media: